spacer spacer home flight-planning-specials passports-visas firearm permits accommodations excursions-tours trip insurance medical evacuation resource links contact us news & travelogue spacer
Passports & Visas

PASSPORTS:

imageAIR TRAVEL - All persons traveling by air outside of the United States are required to present a passport book or other valid travel document to enter or re-enter the United States.

LAND AND SEA TRAVEL - All persons traveling by land and sea outside of the United States are required to present a passport book/card, or other valid travel documents to enter or re-enter the United States.

The new wallet-size U.S. Passport Card is a travel document that can be used to enter the United States from Canada, Mexico, the Caribbean, and Bermuda at land border crossings or sea ports-of-entry. Note that it cannot be used for international air travel.

You may be required to present additional or different travel documents when entering foreign countries, including countries in the Western Hemisphere.  Before you travel, make sure you know the entry requirements of the country you plan to visit.

Find everything you need to know regarding how to apply for a new passport, renew a passport, add supplemental pages to an existing book and other helpful information at the U.S. Department of State website.

VISAS:

imageThe information provided below applies to U.S. citizens and should be used as a guideline in planning your trip.  For more detailed information please visit the embassy website link as shown in each section.

For country specific information on a destination not listed below please go to the U.S. Department of State website.

“AFRICA”

MOZAMBIQUE:

imageA visa is required for entry into Mozambique.  It is recommended that travelers acquire the appropriate visa prior to departing for Mozambique, although a one-entry visa can be obtained at country points of entry, including airports.  Please pay close attention to the period you are authorized to stay in Mozambique on your visa (“Autorizado a permaneçer pelo período de [number of days]).”  This is the maximum number of days you may stay before you must depart Mozambique.  The passports of all travelers who wish to enter Mozambique must be valid for six months upon arrival and must contain at least three clean (unstamped) visa pages each time entry is sought.  The Mozambican Interior and Health Ministries has decreed that all travelers entering Mozambique, having previously visited a country where yellow fever is present, must present a valid certification of vaccination against yellow fever.  It is recommended all travelers be vaccinated to avoid complications at the border.  Any passenger who cannot present such a certificate at the port of entry will be vaccinated at a cost of $50 US dollars or the equivalent in metical.  Additionally, all travelers entering Mozambique must carry their yellow vaccination card/book. 

For more information:  Visit the Embassy of the Republic of Mozambique

NAMIBIA:

imageVisitors to Namibia for tourism are issued a temporary permit on arrival at the port of entry and allowed a stay of 90 days per year in the country.  Passports must have at least six months of validity remaining beyond the traveler’s planned date of arrival.  Namibia requires at least two unstamped visa pages – one for the entry stamp and one for exit.  Visitors who do not have enough blank visa pages in their passport risk being denied entry and returned to the U.S. at their own expense.

For more information:  Visit the Embassy of Namibia

SOUTH AFRICA:

imageVisitors to South Africa for tourism or those in transit do not require visas for stays of up to 90 days. South African law requires that travelers have at least (2) two blank visa pages in your passport to enter the country.  These pages are in addition to the endorsement/amendment pages (as many as four) at the back of the passport.  In addition, any trip to a neighboring country would necessitate another blank page upon return.  Travelers without two blank visa pages in their passports may be refused entry into South Africa, fined and returned to their point of origin at their personal expense. 

Yellow Fever Policy: According to Int’l Health Regulations, a valid yellow fever certificate is required for all passengers, over one year of age, arriving from a yellow fever infected area. You can be refused entry or quarantined until your certificate becomes valid (not more than six days). A few of these infected countries are:  Angola, Cameroon, C.A.R., Ethiopia, Kenya, Senegal, Tanzania, Uganda & Zambia.

South African Air’s website states that passengers in transit in Dakar (not leaving the aircraft), do not require a certificate.

For more information:  Visit the Embassy of South Africa

TANZANIA:

image A passport and visa are required for travel to Tanzania.  U.S. citizens with valid passports may obtain a visa either before arriving in Tanzania or at any port of entry staffed by immigration officials.  The current fee for a visa is $100 for a 12-month multiple-entry tourist visa to reciprocate the fee the United States charges visa applicants.  U.S. passports should be valid for a minimum of six months beyond the date the visa is obtained, whether it is acquired beforehand or at the port of entry.  Proof of a yellow fever vaccination is required only for persons from, or those who have visited yellow fever endemic countries. 

For more information:  Visit the Tanzania Embassy

ZIMBABWE:

image A passport, visa, return ticket, and adequate funds are required. Travelers transiting South Africa should ensure that their passports contain at least two completely blank (unstamped) visa pages each time entry is sought.  These pages are in addition to the endorsement/amendment pages at the back of the passport.  U.S. citizens traveling to Zimbabwe for tourism can obtain a visa at the airports and border ports-of-entry.  Americans entering Zimbabwe for tourism can expect to pay $30 for a single-entry, 30-day duration of stay visa upon entering the country.  Upon arrival in Zimbabwe, travelers should keep all travel documents readily available, as well as a list of residences or hotels where they will stay while in Zimbabwe. Travelers to Zimbabwe must carry some form of identification at all times.  Zimbabwe has become a cash society, with very few establishments accepting international credit or debit cards.  Travelers must bring adequate cash for their planned visit and small bills are advised as change may not be readily available.  Upon arrival, visitors are required to fill out a Currency Declaration Form to state the amount of currency that they are bringing into the country.  You will be given a copy of this form and upon departure you will be required to show the copy.  While there is no set legal limit on the amount of foreign currency that a person can carry into Zimbabwe, the maximum foreign currency that can be taken out of the country is U.S. $5,000. 

For more information:  Visit the Embassy of Zimbabwe